Mobile Phones (a trading name of UK Web Media Ltd) takes your privacy seriously.  This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure information about you is kept secure and confidential, and how we use any personal information collected from you through the use of our Service (website and call centre service).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully; once you use our website and services you will be regarded as having read and accepted it.  

UK Web Media Ltd (company number 04388827) is the data controller in relation to the Services and your personal data collected on our site. UK Web Media Ltd are also a Data Processor in relation to Sky Mobile sales conducted through our Contact centre.  Our registered address is The Cart Wagon Lodge, Friday Street Farm, Friday Street, East Sutton, Kent, ME17 3DD. 

1. What personal information do we collect?

1.1 Our website contains links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily; once you use these links you will leave our site and should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  We are only responsible for data that you provide to us during use of our site; we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting those other sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  Please refer to the privacy policy applicable to the website you are using.

1.2 Once you begin to use our site, we will collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address; this may be processed at a later date if we are asked to investigate fraudulent activity on our site.  

1.3 When contacting our Sky Mobile Sales Team, we may request specific personal data needed to provide the Service; this may include:

Title
Full Name
Address
Date of Birth
Phone Number(s)
Email Address
Current and Previous Address History
Direct Debit Details
Card Payment Details (Only if an upfront payment is required)
Mobile Phone Package
Sky Mobile Account Number
Mother’s Maiden Name
Sky Mobile Password
Plan Details (Product Taken, Payment Amounts, Contract Length etc.)

2. How do you use my Personal Data?

2.1 If you have placed an order through our Service (Website or Contact Centre) we will process your personal data to support that process; our lawful basis for processing your data is ‘performance of a contract’ with you.  We are unable to provide our Service if you choose not to provide your data. Your contact details are collected so that Mobile Phones and your new Provider can contact you about your order.

2.2 If you request to be kept informed of services that we offer your data may be used for marketing purposes by all divisions of UK Web Media Ltd.  If you have used the service through a third party we will share contact details with them, or their marketing partners and agencies in line with their normal practice.

2.3 Should you contact us for assistance or to raise a complaint, we will use the details provided to contact you to assist further.

2.4 UK Web Media Ltd will also retain usage data, such as browser type, browser version, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data, for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security, or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

2.5 We may monitor calls to provide customer service support, and for training and quality purposes; this helps us improve the service we provide.  Broadband Finder may disclose and use anonymised customer data collected during our interactions with you for the purpose of internal business administration and analysis, completing any transaction you are undertaking with us, providing any goods or services to you, associated administration, or obtaining professional advice.  We may need to pass your data to our agents and service providers, which may involve passing your data outside of the European Economic Area; we have appropriate safeguards in place for when that happens, which include using appropriate contractual clauses and ensuring that the third party is appropriately accredited to process personal data safely. By using our Service you are also agreeing to the use of personal information by UK Web Media Ltd and regulatory/governing bodies for the purpose of compliance monitoring.

2.6 Processing is also carried out for the purpose of ‘legitimate interests’ pursued by us, or our agents and service providers, utilising the least amount of personal data necessary for the particular task.  

2.7 Your data will be stored securely for a period of 7 years to comply with Regulatory Requirements that UK Web Media Ltd are bound by.  

2.8 If you enter a contest or another promotion, we will use the data so that we can administer the contest, or promotion, and notify any winners.

2.9 We do not carry out automated decision making.

3. Who do you share my Data with?

3.1 In order to meet the Contractual Agreement that you may have entered into with us, we will pass your Data to your selected provider for them to fulfil your selected order.

3.2 We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services, or assist us in analysing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

3.3 We will not rent, trade, or sell your data to others.

3.4 If UK Web Media Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your personal data may be transferred.

4. How long do you store my Data for?

4.1 UK Web Media Ltd outlines in its Data Retention Policy that Data will be stored securely for up to 7 years to comply with the regulatory requirements that we are bound by as an Appointed Representative for Financial Services. This includes, but is not limited to, Time Barred Complaints

5. Children's Privacy

5.1 Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18.

5.2 We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent, or guardian, and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

6. Google Analytics

6.1 Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

6.2 You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

6.3 For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

7. Cookies

7.1 We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

7.2 Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier; they ask permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic, or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.  
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept, or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

7.3 Examples of Cookies we use:
Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

7.4 Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information, and to improve and analyse our Service.
Further information about cookies, web beacons and tags can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org 

8. Security

8.1 The security of information about you is very important to us, however no data transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.  As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.  Sensitive information, for example your security information and credit card details, is encrypted to minimise the risk of interception during transit.

8.2We have security procedures in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of information under our control.  We have security measures in place to protect its user database and access to this database is restricted.  All information collected, or processed via the website is encrypted to make it secure, inaccessible, and unrecognisable to any third parties.  

8.3 We have put procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and the supervisory authority of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Your Rights

9.1 You have the right to request access to your data; have it amended if it is not correct; place restrictions on, or object to its processing; request erasure of your data; and have the right to data portability (provided in a format which other companies are able to use).  If requesting any of the above please state the service you used (Mobile Phones in this case) and provide in writing, or by email to data@ukwebmedia.com.

9.2 Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

9.3 If you opt into marketing permission, you have the right to change your mind at any time; you can do so by emailing us at data@ukwebmedia.com.

9.4 You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues.  If you have a concern we would appreciate the opportunity to deal it before you approach the ICO and request that you contact us in the first instance.
9.5 The Information Commissioners Office; Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, or call: 0303 123 1113 or online at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

We may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any substantial changes in the way your personal information is used we will make that information available by posting a notice on the website.